Is PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • churned cream
  • cured bacon
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pineland farms baby swiss cheese
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • rennet

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINELAND FARMS BABY SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), WATER, WHEY POWDER, CHURNED CREAM, CURED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)

Check PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSpreadSnackingDipping