Is PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • churned cream
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pineland farms baby swiss cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINELAND FARMS BABY SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), WATER, WHEY POWDER, CHURNED CREAM, CURED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)

Check PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSpreadSnackingDipping