Is Pink Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525315) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk powder
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Cotton Seed Oil, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Milk, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Red 3, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar
Check Pink Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525315) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pink Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525315) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pink Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525315) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Sheet


