Is WHITE MELTING WAFERS Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mild, creamy wafers melt to a smooth, glossy consistency and cool to a firm, crisp finish. Commonly used for dipping, molding, coating sweets and cake pops, heat quickly and set evenly; customer reviews note easy melting and smooth coating but occasional graininess if overheated, and quick cleanup often reported.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- glyceryl lacto esters
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mild, creamy wafers melt to a smooth, glossy consistency and cool to a firm, crisp finish. Commonly used for dipping, molding, coating sweets and cake pops, heat quickly and set evenly; customer reviews note easy melting and smooth coating but occasional graininess if overheated, and quick cleanup often reported.
Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check WHITE MELTING WAFERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MELTING WAFERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE MELTING WAFERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


