Is PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT & VINEGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thin-cut chips deliver a sharp vinegar tang balanced by a subtle savory finish; texture is crisp and light, shattering cleanly with each bite. Commonly used as a solo snack, party finger food, or sandwich side. Reviewers note bold flavor intensity, consistent crunch, occasional seasoning unevenness, and portability and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Organic White Vinegar Powder (Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Organic White Vinegar), Rice Flour, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT & VINEGAR is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go