Is Pink & White Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • calcium

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wafers filled with pink and white mallow

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Soya Flour, Natural Colour (Beetroot), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colour (Annatto), Cornflour

Check Pink & White Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast