Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Spinach, 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Frozen spinach offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor and soft, tender texture when cooked; it can be a bit watery after thawing. Commonly used in sautés, soups, casseroles, omelets, dips, and smoothies. Reviewers note convenience and consistent taste, with occasional comments about clumping or excess ice in packages. Packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach

Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Spinach, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Spinach, 10 oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladCooking