Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural cheddar flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
skim milk
cream

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cauliflower, Water, Carrots, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Half-and-half Concentrate (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil

Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz | Spoonful