Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • +7 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil)

Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go