Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural cheddar flavor
- +1 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil)
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Premium Selects Frozen Broccoli Florets - 12oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots with Cheese Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


