Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Sriracha Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Food Starch - Modified, Spice, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Brown Sugar, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Hot Sauce Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil)
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


