Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- food starch - modified
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Sriracha Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Food Starch - Modified, Spice, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Brown Sugar, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Hot Sauce Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil)
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


