Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Sriracha Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Food Starch - Modified, Spice, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Brown Sugar, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Hot Sauce Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil)
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Green Beans 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


