Is PINTO PONY COOKIE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter flavor
  • chocolate
  • semi sweet chocolate

organic butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, PALM SHORTENING (ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL), BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS), EGG WHITES (100% LIQUID EGGS WHITES), CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, PECANS, BICARBONATE OF SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, ORGANIC FLAVORS).

Check PINTO PONY COOKIE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go