Is Pinty's Crispy Chicken Wings Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • natural & artificial flavour
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen wings deliver crisp exterior and tender interior with a savory, seasoned taste; many consumers report reliable crunch and easy reheating. Often used for appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick family meals. Reviews note consistent convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or minor variability in coating across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings - Ingredients: Chicken Wings, Water, Soy And/or Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spice Extracts. Buffalo Sauce - Ingredients: Water, Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Yeast Extract, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tbhq, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate. Honey & Garlic Flavoured Sauce - Ingredients: Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses), Water, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce (soybeans, Maltodextrin, Salt), Modified Corn Starch And/or Modified Potato Starch, Dried Garlic, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate. Bold Bbq Sauce - Ingredients: Sugars (glucose-fructose, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch And/or Modified Potato Starch And/or Modified Tapioca Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Bourbon Extract, Seasoning, Spices, Natural Flavours, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soy.

Check Pinty's Crispy Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySweetSmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCooking