Is Pinty's Oven Roasted Chicken Breasts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breasts
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, oven-roasted breasts deliver tender, moist texture with a mildly savory flavor; reviewers note consistent portioning and easy reheating. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, salads and meal prep, or served whole with sides. Many customers report reliable convenience and predictable taste and texture across packages over multiple purchases consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breasts, Water, Chicken broth, Vinegar, Lemon juice concentrate, Salt, Natural flavour.

Check Pinty's Oven Roasted Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch