Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Food Starch-modified, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Sodium Caseinate, Black Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, And/or Wheat), Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey, Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Torula Yeast, Bacon Fat, Soy Flour, Turmeric, Color Added, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate, Bha (A )

Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingMeal Prep