Is Pioneer Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried beef stock
  • sodium caseinate
  • powdered chicken
  • whey
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

food starch-modified, salt, dextrose, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (corn, soy), maltodextrin, palm oil, autolyzed yeast extract, onion, caramel color, contains less than 2%: corn syrup solids, garlic, natural flavor, whey, powdered chicken, sodium caseinate, citric acid, dried beef stock, thiamin hydrochloride, monoglycerides, contains allergens: milk, soy may contain: egg pioneerbrand,com this mix was developed by jessic »

Check Pioneer Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping