Is Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat bran
- enriched bleached flour
- food starch-modified
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, AND/OR WHEAT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF STOCK, CHICKEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN AND WHEAT BRAN, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE. CONTAINS ALLERGENS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGG.
Check Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Powder


