Is Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, AND/OR WHEAT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF STOCK, CHICKEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN AND WHEAT BRAN, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE. CONTAINS ALLERGENS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGG.
Check Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Reduced Sodium Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Powder


