Is Pioneer™ Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken meat
  • glutamic acid
  • mono & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Salt, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Wheat), Contains Less than 2% of: Chicken Meat, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken Skin, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Glutamic Acid, Disodium Guanylate and Inosinate (Flavor Enhancers).

Check Pioneer™ Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pioneer™ Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping