Is Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, chewy interior; slices hold together well for sandwiches and paninis. Common uses include toasting, melting with cheese, and serving alongside soups. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing, reliable freshness, and good value for everyday use and versatility in meal preparation.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, chewy interior; slices hold together well for sandwiches and paninis. Common uses include toasting, melting with cheese, and serving alongside soups. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing, reliable freshness, and good value for everyday use and versatility in meal preparation.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE) DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, L-CYSTEINE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


