Is Pipcorn Everything Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heirloom Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Arrowroot Flour, Cassava Flour, Tapioca Flour, Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Poppyseed, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Toasted Sesame Seed, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Milk. Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts.

Check Pipcorn Everything Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pipcorn Everything Crackers is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich