Is Pipeline Punch Energy Drink, Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavours
  • inositol
  • taurine

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAURINE, CITRIC ACID, GUAVA PUREE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CAFFEINE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM BENZOATE, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PASSIONFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, NIACINAMIDE, ESTER GUM, INOSITOL, D-GLUCURONOLACTONE, GUARANA SEED EXTRACT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, ALLURA RED, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check Pipeline Punch Energy Drink, Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pipeline Punch Energy Drink, Can is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go