Is Pipeline Punch Energy Drink, Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavours
  • inositol
  • taurine

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAURINE, CITRIC ACID, GUAVA PUREE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CAFFEINE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM BENZOATE, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PASSIONFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, NIACINAMIDE, ESTER GUM, INOSITOL, D-GLUCURONOLACTONE, GUARANA SEED EXTRACT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, ALLURA RED, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check Pipeline Punch Energy Drink, Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pipeline Punch Energy Drink, Can is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go