Is PIQUE BARNDS, TANGLED TREE SRIRACHA SEED MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate added to prevent caking
- natural flavors
calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN SEEDS(HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), SEASONING(RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, OREGANO, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR), SRIRACHA STYLE NUT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, MALT VINEGAR POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, MALT VINEGAR FROM BARLEY, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, TABASCO SAUCE POWDER AGED RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR), SUNFLOWER SEEDS (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).
Check PIQUE BARNDS, TANGLED TREE SRIRACHA SEED MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIQUE BARNDS, TANGLED TREE SRIRACHA SEED MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


