Is PIQUILLO & JALAPENO PEPPER QUINOA, PIQUILLO & JALAPENO PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- gdl
- glucono delta-lactone
gdl
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE [GDL], SALT), PIQUILLO PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO PULP, WHITE ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED HOT PEPPER, DEHYDRATED OREGANO, CITRIC ACID.
Check PIQUILLO & JALAPENO PEPPER QUINOA, PIQUILLO & JALAPENO PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIQUILLO & JALAPENO PEPPER QUINOA, PIQUILLO & JALAPENO PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Grain · Pouch


