Is PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher bovine gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
kosher bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SALT), NON-GMO CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND SALT), ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS AND ORGANIC PALM OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, NON-GMO ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, SALT AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), FLUFF (CANE SYRUP, CONFECTIONARY SUGAR, EGG WHITES, VANILLA, TRIPLE-FILTERED WATER), NON-GMO PEANUT EXTRACT, MILK PROTEIN, KOSHER BOVINE GELATIN, FIBER BLEND (NON-GMO CORN FIBER, CELLULOSE), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN.
Check PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


