Is piri piri cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese, (milk) peri peri mix 4,7% (glucose syrup, sugar, ancho chilli, chipotle chilli, black pepper, turmeric, red peppers dehydrated onion, lemon juice powder, green pepper, natural flavouring, yeast extract, garlic powder, veg oil) green jalapeno peppers 0,18%, preservative: potassium sorbate - allergen advice see text in bold utritional per 100g, energy (kj) 14,73, kcal 354,28, fat 27g, aturates 18,2g, carbohydrate 6,4g, sugar 0,7g, protein 21,4g, alt 1,3g keep refrigerated,
Check piri piri cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open piri piri cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


