Is Piri Piri Chicken Fillets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (95%), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, White Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Tomato Powder, Herbs, Paprika Extract, Flavouring.

Check Piri Piri Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling