Is Piri piri chicken with rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Rice, COOKED MARINATED SLICED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Red Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cauliflower, Garlic Puree, Coriander, Salt, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric), Sweet Potato, Tomato Paste, Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, SWEET DROP PEPPERS (3.5%) (Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Cannellini Beans, Reduced Fat Crème Fraîche (Milk, Lime Juice, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Puree, Ground Black Pepper, Rubbed Oregano, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Ground Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Celery Seeds, Dried Yeast, Flavouring

Check Piri piri chicken with rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.