Is Piri piri chicken with rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • milk
  • cooked marinated sliced chicken
  • xanthan gum

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Rice, COOKED MARINATED SLICED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Red Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cauliflower, Garlic Puree, Coriander, Salt, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric), Sweet Potato, Tomato Paste, Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, SWEET DROP PEPPERS (3.5%) (Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Cannellini Beans, Reduced Fat Crème Fraîche (Milk, Lime Juice, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Puree, Ground Black Pepper, Rubbed Oregano, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Ground Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Celery Seeds, Dried Yeast, Flavouring

Check Piri piri chicken with rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.