Is Piri piri chicken with rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated sliced chicken
  • calcium chloride

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Rice, COOKED MARINATED SLICED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Red Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cauliflower, Garlic Puree, Coriander, Salt, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric), Sweet Potato, Tomato Paste, Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, SWEET DROP PEPPERS (3.5%) (Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Cannellini Beans, Reduced Fat Crème Fraîche (Milk, Lime Juice, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Puree, Ground Black Pepper, Rubbed Oregano, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Ground Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Celery Seeds, Dried Yeast, Flavouring

Check Piri piri chicken with rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.