Is Piri piri chicken with rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract powder
  • flavouring

yeast extract powder

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Rice, COOKED MARINATED SLICED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Red Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cauliflower, Garlic Puree, Coriander, Salt, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric), Sweet Potato, Tomato Paste, Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, SWEET DROP PEPPERS (3.5%) (Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Cannellini Beans, Reduced Fat Crème Fraîche (Milk, Lime Juice, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Puree, Ground Black Pepper, Rubbed Oregano, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Ground Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Celery Seeds, Dried Yeast, Flavouring

Check Piri piri chicken with rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.