Is Piri Piri Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- although every effort has been made to remove bones
- dextrose
although every effort has been made to remove bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Bell Peppers, Onions, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Herbs, Garlic, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Rapeseed Oil, Acid Citric Acid Paprika Extract, Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Thickener. Xanthan Gum; Chil Extract, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Garfic O MADE WITH 124g OF RAW CHICKEN PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives 180ge ALD2300806 Salt Packaged inap USE BY: See front STORAGE: Keep refry refrigerated and consume FREEZING: Suitable for freezing. He and use within one month. Defrost thoroughly in the fridge before use and use within 24 hours. Never defrost in a warm room. Do not refreeze once defrosted. TRAY Recycle GB 4270 FILM Don't recycle at home RECYCLE AT RECYCLING POINT If you are not entirely satisfied with this product please retum it to the store where it was purchased and we will be pleased to replace or refund it. This does not affect your statutory rights SPECIALLY PRODUCED FOR: Aldi Stores Ltd., PO Box 26, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 25H Aldi Stores (Ireland) Ltd ALDI PO Box 726, Naas, Co. Kildare www.aldi.com
Check Piri Piri Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piri Piri Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


