Is Piri Piri Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Bell Peppers, Onions, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Herbs, Garlic, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Rapeseed Oil, Acid Citric Acid Paprika Extract, Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Thickener. Xanthan Gum; Chil Extract, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Garfic O MADE WITH 124g OF RAW CHICKEN PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives 180ge ALD2300806 Salt Packaged inap USE BY: See front STORAGE: Keep refry refrigerated and consume FREEZING: Suitable for freezing. He and use within one month. Defrost thoroughly in the fridge before use and use within 24 hours. Never defrost in a warm room. Do not refreeze once defrosted. TRAY Recycle GB 4270 FILM Don't recycle at home RECYCLE AT RECYCLING POINT If you are not entirely satisfied with this product please retum it to the store where it was purchased and we will be pleased to replace or refund it. This does not affect your statutory rights SPECIALLY PRODUCED FOR: Aldi Stores Ltd., PO Box 26, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 25H Aldi Stores (Ireland) Ltd ALDI PO Box 726, Naas, Co. Kildare www.aldi.com

Check Piri Piri Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.