Is PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURE PISTACHIO PASTE, WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM (THICKENERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CUPRIC CHLOROPHYLLINS AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


