Is PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURE PISTACHIO PASTE, WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM (THICKENERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CUPRIC CHLOROPHYLLINS AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


