Is PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • rehydrated skimmed milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rehydrated skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURE PISTACHIO PASTE, WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM (THICKENERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CUPRIC CHLOROPHYLLINS AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking