Is PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA GELATO POP, PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk base
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk proteins

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HAZELNUT PASTE (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, REFINED VEGETABLE FATS [SUNFLOWER, COCOA BUTTER, SAFFLOWER], FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, PISTACHIO PASTE (PISTACHIOS, COLORING [COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYLL]), MILK BASE (MILK PROTEINS, VEGETABLE FIBER, LACTOSE, MILK FATS, STABILIZERS [LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN], SALT), PISTACHIOS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA GELATO POP, PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go