Is PISTACHIO-FLAVORED LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH PISTACHIOS, VANILLA COOKIES, AND DRIED CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIO PARADISE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lowfat yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIOS, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), POTATO FLOUR, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check PISTACHIO-FLAVORED LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH PISTACHIOS, VANILLA COOKIES, AND DRIED CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIO PARADISE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping