Is PISTACHIO PESTO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pecorino romano cheese
parmigiano reggiano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (37%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PISTACHIO (15%), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON ZEST, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID

Check PISTACHIO PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PISTACHIO PESTO | Spoonful