Is Pistachio Pub Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUFFALO WING PISTACHIOS (Pistachios, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar Powder, Non-GMO Tapioca Dextrin, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavors, Non-GMO Citric Acid, Organic Garlic, Yeast Extract and Extractives of Paprika), SPICY BUFFALO RANCH CORN NUGGETS (Non-GMO Corn, High Oleic Oil (Non-GMO) Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Sodium Caseinate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extractive, Silicon Dioxide), HONEY ROASTED SESAME CHIPS (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Honey Coating (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Honey), Bulgar Wheat, Taki Blend (Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Salt, Turmeric (Color), Beet Powder (Color), HICKORY ALMONDS (Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower, and/or Safflower Oil), Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cane

Check Pistachio Pub Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.