Is Pistachio Pub Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- sodium caseinate
- honey coating
- honey roasted sesame chips
- spicy buffalo ranch corn nuggets
- buffalo wing pistachios
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- high oleic oil
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUFFALO WING PISTACHIOS (Pistachios, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar Powder, Non-GMO Tapioca Dextrin, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavors, Non-GMO Citric Acid, Organic Garlic, Yeast Extract and Extractives of Paprika), SPICY BUFFALO RANCH CORN NUGGETS (Non-GMO Corn, High Oleic Oil (Non-GMO) Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Sodium Caseinate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extractive, Silicon Dioxide), HONEY ROASTED SESAME CHIPS (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Honey Coating (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Honey), Bulgar Wheat, Taki Blend (Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Salt, Turmeric (Color), Beet Powder (Color), HICKORY ALMONDS (Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower, and/or Safflower Oil), Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cane
Check Pistachio Pub Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pistachio Pub Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


