Is Pit Boss Applewood Bacon Barbecue Rubs and Seasonings - 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon flavor
- natural applewood smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Bacon Flavor (Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor), Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Natural Applewood Smoke Flavor
Check Pit Boss Applewood Bacon Barbecue Rubs and Seasonings - 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pit Boss Applewood Bacon Barbecue Rubs and Seasonings - 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Pit Boss Applewood Bacon Barbecue Rubs and Seasonings - 5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


