Is PITA-AHH CHIPS, TOASTED GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic natural butter flavor

organic natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED RED FIFE WHEAT, WHOLE SPELT, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST, PURE CANE SUGAR, GARLIC SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SEA SALT)

Check PITA-AHH CHIPS, TOASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping