Is Pittsfield Rye and Specialty Breads Co. 1# Pumpernickel Rye Bread, 1# Pumpernickel Rye Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached unbromated enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- rye flour
- whole grain rye meal
- vital wheat gluten
unbleached unbromated enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN RYE MEAL, YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, GROUND DILL SEED, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.
Check Pittsfield Rye and Specialty Breads Co. 1# Pumpernickel Rye Bread, 1# Pumpernickel Rye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pittsfield Rye and Specialty Breads Co. 1# Pumpernickel Rye Bread, 1# Pumpernickel Rye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
BFree Wheat and Gluten Free Soft White Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


