Is Pixi Botanical Collagen Mask Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium polyacrylate starch

sodium polyacrylate starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Propanediol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitan Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Acacia Seyal Gum Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Adenosine, Potassium Sorbate, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Avena Strigosa Seed Extract, Beta-Glucan, Camellia Japonica Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Melissa Officinalis Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citric Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Polyacrylate Starch, Arginine, Carbomer, Allantoin, Lecithin, 1 .2-Hexanediol, Butylene Glycol, Disodium EDTA.

Check Pixi Botanical Collagen Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pixi Botanical Collagen Mask is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go