Is Pixi Vitamin C Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- butylene glycol
- caprylyl glycol
- allantoin
- pentylene glycol
- +5 more
butylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferulic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Callus Culture Extract, Bifida Ferment Lysate, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Glycerin, Propanediol, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Betaine, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Carbomer, Arginine, Sodium Hyaluronate, Allantoin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, 1,2-Hexanediol, Pentylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol.
Check Pixi Vitamin C Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pixi Vitamin C Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Where to buy
Pixi Vitamin C Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


