Is PIZZA A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, ROMANO AND PARMESAN FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check PIZZA A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, ROMANO AND PARMESAN FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PIZZA A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, ROMANO AND PARMESAN FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSnackingBaking